The ecological study of preschooler's conversation about animate beings and pet robots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takeshi  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humanities and Science, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70184132)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRobot / preschool children / mind / AIBO / life concep / 虫と子ども / ロボットと子ども / ペット / 生き物とロボット / ロボット / 自然 / 生きもの / 就学前児 / 生命 / 心の理論 / 幼児教育 / 小動物 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Robots are becoming more advanced in our daily lives. Understanding the psychological affects they have on people is important. In the first experiment, We investigated child-robotic dog interactions using AIBO, a robot that moves smoothly, and DOG.COM, a robot that speaks human word. We videotaped six-year-olds (N=52) and five-year-olds (N=54) interacting with AIBO or DOG.COM and interviewed the children about their understanding of the "robotic dog's mind and life". The videos showed that children communicated well with the robotic dogs. Children interacted with AIBO mainly on a motion level, and they reacted to the words of DOG.COM. The six-year-olds spoke more frequently to the robotic dogs, and more six-year-olds mentioned AIBO's mental state than the five-year-old. The results of the interviews indicated that the half children answered that the robotic dog was alive. In some questions, 90 percent of children attributed mental states to the robotic dogs. There was on difference in their recognition of the two types of robotic dogs in the interview. Finally, we discussed the emergence of a new communication style and new life concept. In the second experiment and in the third experiment, we gain the similar results. In the fourth experiment, we investigated adult-AIBO interactions for a week by his diaries in which he checked the list every day. The list consists of the questions about his feelings and recognitions of AIBO's behaviors and mental states. Three adults insisted AIBO was alive and had his mind. It was discussed that robots were boundary existents which had recently emerged.