Reseach on Leadership and Decision Making Processes in School Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Proffesor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20202294)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchool Organization / Leadership / Cognition in Organizations / Decision making / collabolation / interaction / ecology / conformity / 職場風土 / 協働 / 観察法 / 面接法 / 学校改善 / 管理職 / コミュニケーション / 教育心理学 / 経営活動 / 思想決定
Research Abstract
The area of cognitive and interactive perspectives in educational administration have been receivedincreasing attention. The purpose of this research was to examine of leadership and decision making in the school organization. At first reseach on school administrators' social behavior was reviewed and discussed the changes directed at improving the quality of shcool administrators' cognitive ability and social behavior in termsof organizational development. Second, Teachers' cognition and behavior were examined in terms of interpersonal-efficacy, interpersonal-conflict, collabolative relationship, group climate. Third, principal's influence was examined.