A comprehensive study of constituent components of reading in English as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00116691)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnaming latency / articulator awareness / oral reading in English / L1 interference / 英語読解 / 難読 / 語彙認知 / 頻度
Research Abstract
Reading comprehension, RC, defined as RC = GD×LC, where D indicates grapheme decoding skill and LC indicates listening comprehension, was discussed in a broader perspective including normal ESL readers and dyslexic readers (RASK, 2003). In further research, Japanese students of ESL were given an articulation awareness task using the same materials used by previous researchers and a comprehensive picture on components of reading was discussed (Dyslexia, 2003). In those studies, the importance of the effect of pronunciation on reading was highlighted at the same time, the issue of measurement errors of a voice key was noted and an empirical study was conducted (Perceptual and Motor skills, 2003a). Related to this was the question of the effect of word length (in terms of number of syllables) on naming latency. A reanalyses of previously reported data indicated that the mean naming latency was longer for one syllable kanji words than for two syllable kanji words (Perceptual and Motor Skills, 2003b). The generality of this finding remains to be investigated in further research. On the other hand, Wang et al. (2003) proposed that knowledge of L1 kanji affects reading in ESL, but the present researcher discussed that L1 phonology rather than L1 orthography affects reading ESL (Cognition, in press)