| Project/Area Number |
14510144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHYAMA Takaya Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00263658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Susumu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80033554)
ISHII Shinji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60112158)
MORI Toshiaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10110834)
INOUE Wataru Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10201336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | exchange among different school levels / exchange among different ages / social skill / interpersonal attitude / environment adaptation / normative consciousness / achievement motivation / sympathism / 幼稚園児・小学生 / 環境移行 / 縦断的研究 / 適応 / 小・中・高校生 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined educational effects of children exchange among different school levels through both cross sectional and longitudinal research. At the first year, 555 elementary school pupils, 526 junior high school students, and 883 high school students responded to questionnaire which included experience for exchange, social skill, interpersonal attitude, normative consciousness, etc. The results indicated that children exchange among different school levels had various positive educational effects, which were different from the effects of daily children exchange among different age levels. At the second year, we investigated the longitudinal effects of exchange between kindergartners and elementary 4^<th> graders through questions for the children, their parents, and interviews for teachers. This second study results also indicated the positive educational effects for children. The reason of these effects would be that the children could be more aware of other people on cross-age exchange situation than same-age one. At the third year, we examined the environment adaptation from kindergarten to elementary school. The children who experienced the exchange with 4^<th> elementary pupils did not show difference from the children with no exchange on the effects of adaptation, but their parents whose children experienced exchange indicated their children adapted well. Maybe 1^<st> graders can not express their thinking and feeling well, so effect differences were appeared only on parents answers.