Development of Persuasion Techniques for Improving Intentions of Environment-Conscious Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Hiromi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10112161)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspersuasion / environmental problems / environment-conscious behavior / behavioral intentions / collective protection motivation model / fear-threat appeals / 脅威アピール / 集合的対処 / 環境配慮的行動意図
Research Abstract
This study examined the determinants of collective coping behavioral intentions toward environmental problems needed to develop persuasion techniques for improving behavioral intentions. Fukada & Tozuka's (2001) collective protection motivation model predicts that collective coping behavioral intentions toward environmental problems should be determined by 8 cognitive factors (severity vulnerability efficacy, cost, ability to act, responsibility, practician ratio, and norm). In study 1, it was demonstrated that 7 cognitive factors except norm influenced collective coping behavioral intentions among Japanese college students. The most remarkable results were a positive influence of ability to act and a negative influence of cost. Thus it was proved that the collective protection motivation model was considerably useful for predicting collective coping behavioral intentions (R^2=.43〜.66). In study 2, threat appraisal (a combination of severity and vulnerability) and coping appraisal (a combination of efficacy and cost) promoted collective coping behavioral intentions among Japanese male and female college students, and social appraisal (a combination of practician ratio and norm) marginally promoted intentions among Japanese male college students. In study 3, it showed that the collective protection motivation model was slightly useful for predicting collective coping behavioral intentions among Chinese college students (R^2=.20〜.42). In study 4, it proved that the collective protection motivation model and Hirose's (1994) model were superior to Koike et al.'s (2003) model among Japanese college students. In study 5, Chinese high school students, college students, and adult females showed very similar results with Japanese college students from study 4. This study suggested that the collective protection motivation model was useful to develop persuasion techniques for improving intentions of environment-conscious behavior.