Studies about development of the unit concept for amounts through the internalization of cognitive tools and mathematical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10253238)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmathematics / concepts / thinking / development / infants / amount / 認知 / 数量 / 方略
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to examine how the uses and internalization of cognitive tools are related with the development of quantity concepts and mathematical thinking. The research questions were twofold : 1.do children from 3 to 6 years understand that the unit of amounts should be the same? 2.how are the uses and internalization of cognitive tools related with the development of the unit concept and mathematical thinking? The main findings obtained were as follows : 1.Many 3-year-olds divided an amount into many parts and understand the amount in terms of number knowledge. 2.Children from 4 years of ages paid attention to a unit of amount, but made incorrect judgment for amounts under a misleading condition. 3.Children from 5 and half years of ages used superimposition spontaneously and internalized it, and made correct judgment for amounts even under a misleading condition.