Neuropsychological study of development of working memory of children with learning disabilities(dyslexia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Ikuyo  Fukuoka University of Education, Special education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70333515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIFUNE Noriyuki  Fukuoka University of Education, Special education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90034602)
OHIRA Dan  Fukuoka University of Education, Special education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30322283)
OHTA Tomio  Fukuoka University of Education, Center for children with disabilities, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70213733)
HOSOKAWA Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate school of education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60091740)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphonological awareness / learning disabilities / working memory / 読み書き障害 / 学習障害 / スワンソン認知プロセス検査
Research Abstract
1.A Japanese Short-Form of the Swanson Cognitive Processing Test (JS-CPT).
The reliability and validity of a Japanese short-form of the Swanson Cognitive Processing Test (JS-CPT) was investigated, a test that assesses the working memory capacity. Test-retest reliability of the JS-CPT was within an acceptable range (r=.76,p<.01). Concurrent validity of the JS-CPT was confirmed through the comparison of the scores on the Reading Span Task (r=.55,p<.05). JS-CPT samples were comparable with S-CPT samples on the 3 subtests for older group and the 2 subtests for younger group. With an exception of the Auditory Digit Sequence task, the results showed that both JS-CPT and S-CPT had measured comparable abilities of working memory in child populations.
2.The relations among Reading, Phonological Awareness and Working Memory in Normal 4th to 6th grade children.
The Construct Model of Ishizaka et al. (2004) on the relationships among the reading ability, phonological awareness and auditory working memory in 4th-6th grade children of elementary school was examined.
Neither phonological awareness nor auditory working memory was the predictors of reading ability. By our multiple regression analysis using four tasks, the three of them could be the predictor of reading ability. We found that the auditory digit sequence and phonological deletion tasks were predictors of reading ability. That means these tasks measure different aspects of phonological awareness or auditory working memory.