The sustention of activated stereotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Ikuo  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30235296)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssocial cognition / stereotype / stereotype activation / gender stereotype / 自動的情報処理過程 / 対人情報処理 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ
Research Abstract
Three experiments were conducted to examine that gender stereotype activated upon initial exposure to a stranger may be dissipated as the exposure continues. There was no evidence to support the hypothesis that the activated gender stereotype following 15 seconds' observation of a videotaped interview with a stranger was dissipated following 15 minute's observation though two interesting results were found. The first interesting result was that participants were activated the gender stereotype only when they looked at the gender-related words presented during the lexical decision task which was conducted for assessing stereotype activation. The second one was that the different representations may be activated between participants who observed the stimulus person of the opposite sex and the same sex. These results may suggest the nature of the dynamic time course of stereotype activation. The differences between gender-stereotype and race stereotype are discussed.