The study on the curative process in imagery psychotherapy from the viewpoint of psychopathological level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Seiichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70163459)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImagery / Psychopathological Level / Psychotherapy / Safety Divice / イメージ体験 / 体験様式 / 身体 / 治癒過程
Research Abstract
One of the chief curative mechanism in imagery therapy is this change of the mode of image experiencing) and, therefore, the control of experiential distance can be an important therapeutic manipulation. the process of such a "shift in the mode of image experiencing" From my experience, I discussed the following process of the changes in the "modeofimage experiencing".
(1)Image rejection, (2)Bound images (3)Imageobservation (4)Image confrontation (5)Image experience (6)Imageconsideration (7)Image acceptance.
In the case, of the patients diagnosed as borderline or schizophrenic, some kind of "safety device" that protects the patient, from directly being exposed to his experience is also necessary. The imaged "tsuboes" have the funcion of a safety device or capsule which protects the patient from beingdirectly exposed to his intense critical expeidences.