Young Children's Understanding of Rhythmic Structures in Thought and Action and thier Organization in Collaboration Tasks : Developmental Characteristics from Socio-Cognitive & Emotional Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yutaka  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60238590)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrhythm organization / rhythm structure / thought and action / operation / peer tutoring / cognition-emotion regulation / Origami task / social interaction / 行為化と理解 / 認知と情動 / 認知的リズム / リズムの対象化 / リズムの行為化 / 幼児の感覚運動と認知の発達 / 感覚運動的リズム / 思考と動作 / 自体操作 / 対象操作 / リズム再生過程 / 幼児期の発達
Research Abstract
How could we explain the mechanism by which young children organize and control rhythmic co-ordination in everyday life relating to understanding and regulating physical and social world? In the present study, we intended to investigate the developmental characteristics of young children's rhythmic organization in individual and social interactive processes. Total of seven experiments were planned to examine two components of children's organization of rhythms. The first component was concerned with children's representative and conceptual operation of rhythms exceeding perceptural field and effects of collaborative operations of rhythmic structrures were tested. Experiment 1 to 4 were contributed to this problem, with three levels of rhythmic structure conditions controled experimentaly depending on its complex coordination of rhythmic sequences : alternation-first line = white, black, white, black ; inversion of alternation-first line = white, black, white, black, second line = black, white, black, white ; cycle-third line reproduces the first and the fourth the second, and so on. Second component was in relation with socio-temporal and socio-rhythmical factors in children's social interaction. Experiment 5 to 7 were developed to examine young children's peer tutoring processes in paper-folding "Origami" tasks. After clarifying relative effects of Self-instruction assisted by Scaffolding in Experiment 5, we administered Experiment 6 in which 6 year-old children's had training session to learn how to instruct Origami diagram to young child with the way of scaffolding. And effects of their instruction session were compared with no training group children in Experiment 7. The results of peer tutoring training were discused in terms of social-interaction rhythm, peer tutoring strategy, and cognition-emotion regulation in tutors based on the older children's change of strategies from verbal-indirective instruction to motor-directive intervention.