Effect of EMDR(Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing) on Traumatic Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2004)
University of the Ryukyus (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
ICHII Masaya  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10267445)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEMDR / PTSD / traumatic memory / IES-R / BDI / attention / heart rate / digit span / IES-R / 数唱課題 / 過覚醒 / 侵入 / PTSD(外傷後ストレス障害) / 自己没入 / 再体験 / DSM-IV / 解離
Research Abstract
In the first study, continuous attention to external stimuli was investigated in three groups from local area volunteers : PTSD group (n=10) who shows PTSD symptoms and has traumatic memories, high stress group (n=8) who shows PTSD symptoms, but does not have traumatic memories and normal group (n=9). (1)PTSD group scored less than high stress group and normal group in digit span task. High stress group did not differ from normal group. Difference could be attributed to traumatic experience. (2)In the index of subjective attention to current stimuli, normal is better than high stress, and high stress is better than PTSD group. The traumatic experience is not only factor causing the difference.
In the second study, multiple regression analysis was applied to inventory data including attention, self-preoccupation, PTSD symptoms, and depressive symptoms. Inventory was collected from five hundred sixty four normal adults. Hyperactive symptoms explained attention, and attention explained depressive symptoms. Reexperience (intrusion) explained depressive symptoms.
In the third study, indices of continuous attention were measured before and after EMDR treatment of ten clients who has PTSD symptoms. Digit span task score was improved by EMDR treatment. Subjective attention to current stimuli was improved by EMDR treatment. EMDR could improve their controllability of attention.
In the forth study, a single case of PTSD was investigated in PTSD symptoms, heart rate change during session and attention. In early period of treatment, hyperactivity and intrusion was improved and counting score was improved and heart rate decreased during recollecting traumatic memories. In the later period of treatment, score of avoidance was relatively high and focused, relationship between symptoms and heart rate was not observed.