A Study on influence of Effects and Therapy process to verbal and nonverbal behavior of therapist in therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionYamanashi College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KIKUNO Monju  Yamanashi College of Nursing, Yamanashi College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (70191070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20151201)
NAKAJIMA Sachiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80223147)
TANIZAKI Kazuyo  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University, School of International Studies, Associate Professor (30269154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstherapist / Client / Discourse analysis / Therapy / Therapist-Client関係
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to manifest the effects of verbal and nonverbal behavior of therapists' intentions, and ways to express them in therapy. It was also aimed to analyze the effects of verbal behavior of therapists at different levels of experience. Therapy situations were experimentally set up, and 5 female therapists and 5 female college students were chosen for the experiment. The therapists were at different levels of experience, and the college students played the role of clients to carry out one-on-one interviews.
When dealing with chief complaint, therapists with less experience tended to hastily address it, and use a cheerful tone of voice. They were also prone to utter the kind of words to avoid silence during a conversation, which resulted in obstructing the formation of interaction in therapy, and its continuation. By contrast, experienced therapists had the characteristic of not taking turns, and letting the client utter, and speaking at slow pace. When therapists intended to intently listen, there were fewer changes in turn taking, and therapists did not tend to actively work on the client. Furthermore, therapists flexibly corresponded to internal situations of clients when attempting to create a situation that is comfortable to talk. Consequently, clients were able to see and understand themselves.
In comparison between the five therapists at different level, following points were found. 1) Less experienced therapists dealt only with the topics that the client talked about. Experienced therapists tried to see what was behind the client's emotion, and inexperienced therapists tried to focus on it but tended to be monotonous. 3) There were differences in types of therapy techniques that the therapists used, and the appropriateness of choosing them.