Psychological Study of Middle Aged Patients with Thalidomide Embryopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air (2004)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takamasa  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90082065)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThalidomide Embryopathy / Follow-up Study / Middle Age / psychological Study / Mental Health / General Health Questionnaire (GHQ)-28 / 心理検査
Research Abstract
There are two studies in this research. (1)The first study was a 10-year follow-up study on the mental health of patients with thalidomide embryopathy. Thalidomide embryopathy patients were divided mainly into two groups, a limb deformities group and a hearing impairments group. The Ministry of Health and Welfare registered 309 thalidomide victims in Japan. The survey was usually conducted biennially by mail using a questionnaire and in addition by phone and home interview since 1975. The items of the questionnaires were mainly demographic characteristics, work, physical and mental conditions, difficulties in daily life, and so on. We analyzed employment status and mental health status through the 10-year data (1991 - 2001). The results suggested that they were relatively well adjusted over time in their thirties. However, about 11% of them had some problems, such as mental illness, mental retardation, physical and mental handicap, maladjustment, and so on. Among them, I categorized 6 types of maladjustment through their case studies. Now, well-adjusted victims positively advocate for protection against the harm of drugs. (2)The second study was an 8-year follow-up survey based on the 28-item General Health Questionnaire (GHQ-28). The initial survey was conducted in 1994, and followed up in 2000 and 2002. Eighty seven victims responded successively 3 times. There were no significant differences between the limb deformities group and the hearing impairments group in 1994. At the follow-ups, the hearing impairments group showed significantly higher GHQ scores than the limb deformities group. There was a significant decrease over time in GHQ scores among the limb deformities group. These results suggested that the limb deformities group had better mental health conditions than the hearing impairments group in their late thirties and early forties.