An Experimental Study on Psychological Tests for Children and Adults with Hearing Impairments -Conducted from a Socio-cultural Viewpoint
Project/Area Number |
14510161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Hirotada Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40118112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yoshiko Bukkyo University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70234119)
TORIGOE Takashi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | children and adults with hearing impairments / Wechsler intelligence tests / coding subtest / method of communication / sign language version of the WISC-III / 聴覚障害児 / 知能検査 / WPPSI / WISC-III / 絵画配列 / 心理検査 / 聾学校 / 身体障害者更生相談所 / 精神病院 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated psychological tests, and test administration; in schools for deaf people, disabled persons rehabilitation centers, and mental hospitals for children and adults with hearing impairments. The results indicated that the Wechsler intelligence test (performance scales) is used most frequently in these institutions. However, there were communication problems between the testers and the testees. They communicated using oral methods, manual methods, fingerspelling with speech, gestures, and conversation by writing, among others. It is suggested that psychological tests based on visual sensations and performance should be developed for children and adults with hearing impairments. We investigated how psychological tests such as the WPPSI were administered at schools for deaf children in a second investigation using the interview method, which was conducted in cooperation with teachers at the Nara prefecture school for the deaf. In this school, teaching is conducted by communicating using fingerspelling with speech, and manual methods. It clarified problems related to developing intelligence tests for children with hearing impairments. We also clarified characteristics of students attending the school using the performance scale of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Third Edition, Picture Arrangement and Coding subtests. Results indicated: (1) Means of the Picture Arrangement subscale scores in deaf and hearing samples were not significantly different: (2) Coding subtest scores did not decrease as the school age increased: (3) High scorers in the Coding subscale used manual methods of communication more skillfully than high scorers in the Picture Arrangement subscale. Consequently, it is suggested that the manual methods may be significant. A sign language version of the WJSC-JII performance scale, which represents a model of intelligence tests using sign language, was developed.