An investigation of misconception or naive theory within college students and molding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSendai College
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tatsuya  Sendai College, Department for Physical Education, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60254819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yoshifumi  Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20231293)
SAITO Yutaka  Niigata Women's College, Dep. of Human Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (90215567)
UNO Shinobu  Tohoku Univ. Graduate School, Faculty of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30004120)
MASUDA Hiroko  Spporo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40289731)
SHIRAI Hideaki  Tohoku Fukushi Univ., Faculty of Comprehensive Welfare, Instructor, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (50281291)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmisconception / lay theory / ru-bar / concept bug / preservation / science education / 保存過大
Research Abstract
Investigation was done about the lay theory or misconception (6 areas; animal concept, concepts of plant, preservation of weight on moving objects, preservation of density, preservation of speed and area difference between rectangle with parallelogram those are equal on surrounding length) those had been shown within schoolchildren in past research. About 700 university students was asked. Results showed that more number of students could give right answer than pupil of elementary school on a few questions. The ratio of correct answer of students was no difference from that of schoolchildren in many areas. The former areas or questions were 1) preservation of weight in changing position of weight objects,2)preservation of density,3)preservation of speed. The latter areas were almost all except for above areas or questions. Animal concept which students had is under-generalized from biologically correct one. And many students thought that it needs soil and manure for the germination. They thought that moving objects varied weight in speed. They couldn't predict ups or downs of an object in liquid. They confused width of area on rectangle and parallelogram those are equal on surrounding length. Even the consistent thought to answer couldn't be seen about the role of flowers or seeds in plants. We will reach the conclusion from generalizing these result. That is, it is hardly left of students that learning experience which made school education after the elementary school. And that it is shown that it isn't making use of it at all to the university student