Examining the effect of Science and Mathematics Instruction based on the principles of "adaptive expertise"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2005)
The Open University of Japan (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Eiji (2005)  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50200415)
波多野 誼余夫 (2002-2004)  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60049575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 英嗣  大阪教育大学, 教育実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (50200415)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadaptive expertise / motivation / dialogue / 進化の理解 / 概念変化 / 文化心理学 / 生物学的現象の理解 / 動機づけ的諸原理 / 関数の学習 / 概念的知識 / 適応的知識 / 対応的熟達化 / 分数学習 / 動物の進化 / 素朴生物学
Research Abstract
An adaptive expert is characterized as the person who has the mental model or the knowledge that enable them to understand each steps of procedure and select adequate ones from possible alternatives. To have the "adaptive expertise", following basic principles, which elicit motivation, are thought as antecedent. That is, engaging in an interaction in dialogue style, having emancipation from a matter of great urgency, belonging to the group that respect understanding itself, and so on.
In this research project, we examine whether or not the concept of "adaptive expertise" or the principles that realize it could contribute to organize school lesson, using the subject matter of Mathematics and Sciences. Upper graders of elementary schools are participated in this study.
As the result, "adaptive expertise" tends to be promoted when students were motivated to understand through an interaction in dialogue style.
Henceforth, we need to confirm if those principles could be effective when we teach the different content area such as social science and when we teach elder students such as junior high students.