Project/Area Number |
14510166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Shigeru Keio University, Institute for Media and Communications Research, Professor, メディア・コミュニケーション研究所, 教授 (70134343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGARA Junko Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Child Studies, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 専任講師 (20323868)
ARIA Akie Heisei International University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 専任講師 (10327124)
KUNIHIRO Yoko Musashi University, Faculty of Sociology, Department of Socio-Media Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10308017)
KAMISE Yumiko Edogawa University, College of Sociology, Department of Sociology and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20256473)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | stereotype / stereotyping / foreign cultures / foreigners / content analysis / variety show / news coverage / TV commercials / テレビCM / 外国イメージ / 番組視聴効果 / FIFAワールドカップ / ここがヘンだよ日本人 / 外国人イメージ / メディア・イベント |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the process of TV stereotyping with the focus on representations of foreigners and foreign cultures, three lines of research based on the combination of content analyses of selected television programs and questionnaire surveys were conducted using different genres of TV broadcasts. Firstly, speech and conduct of foreign participants as well as topics of discussion in a prime-time variety show, Koko ga hendayo Nihonjin broadcast from October 1998 to March 2002, were thoroughly analyzed. It was shown that, of the 4 cultures most frequently depicted in the program, viewers' perceptions of Africa were most significantly affected, relative to more familiar countries such as the United States, China, and Korea. Secondly, television news coverage of nations and individual participants in 2002 FIFA World Cup was-measured for a period of May 23-July 5, 2002 to confirm that Korea, the co-host of the game, topped the list of foreign nations in terms of the length of coverage. Survey results, conducted before and after the game, showed that images of Koreans were greatly changed, especially their emotional images such as "assertive" and "aggressive" intensified, through the tournament period. Thirdly, TV commercials in the first week of June 2003 were analyzed to show that Western images were still prevalent and the recent increase in the usage of English phrase as catch line was also noted.