Project/Area Number |
14510167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
KEIKO Takahashi University of Sacred Heart, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40050786)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | social networks / mother-child / attachment / dyad / longitudinal study / care-giving / young children / 世代間伝達 / 人間関係の発達 / Attachment Doll Play / 幼児 / 親子関係 / AAI / 人間関係 |
Research Abstract |
Eighty-five children and their parents in Tokyo from middle-class families participated in this six-year longitudinal study. Every year, children and parents were individually interviewed, assessed and observed with a variety of assessment instruments. The findings, first, bore out the validity of the model in that the four basic natures of close relationships were clearly found. That is, (1) children had multiple significant others concurrently ; (2) each figure fulfilled certain psychological functions ; (3) while there were normative developmental changes in selections of significant others as the child grew less centered on the mother, there were individual differences in social relationships among them if we focused on who was predominantly important for each of the children ; and (4) almost half of the children transformed their relationships through the transition to school. Second, the findings indicated complex pathways of parental influence on child development. That is, (1) mothers and fathers have different effects on the development of children; (2) there were both direct and indirect effects of parents on children ; and (3) there was no strong evidence to support the intergenerational transmission hypothesis.