A follow-up study on schizophrenic patients by using their drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masao  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20240195)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsschizophrenia / prognostic index / drawing characteristics / outpatient / readmission / reality / activity / constructiveness / 精神分列病 / 描画特質 / 精神分裂病患者 / 予後予測 / 非整合性 / 描画テスト / バウム・テスト
Research Abstract
There are many follow-up studies on schizophrenic patients. However, in few studies a schizophrenic prognosis was estimated by a drawing test, that is, the Tree test. We used the Tree test with coloring to estimate the schizophrenic prognosis. Fifteen patients were asked to draw a tree and color it with crayons in different time after entering a hospital. Thus, they drew at a month, two months, five months, two years, and five years after their hospitalization. Twenty university students rated seventy five drawings by using 12 rating scales that consist of three factors that are activity, reality, and constructiveness.
Multiple regression analysis was used to study a causal relationship among first, second, third, fourth, and fifth drawing. Patients were grouped into three groups, that is, outpatients group and two readmission groups that are young group and adult group. Outpatients group included patients who kept to being outpatient after their discharge. Readmission groups included p … More atients who were readmitted to the hospital after their discharge. There are differences between outpatient group and readmission group. In outpatient group, reality score could not anticipate from the first drawing to second one and from fourth drawing to fifth one. This indicated that soon after admission schizophrenic patients could not cope with a drawing situation properly and could not depict a tree with reality. After several months they could draw the tree with more reality. Patients could draw the tree with normal reality five years later. On the other hand, reality score could not anticipate from the first drawing to second one in readmission young group and from fourth drawing to fifth one in readmission adult group. This indicated that patients could not depict a tree with reality and kept depicting without reality for long time.
This study indicates that outpatients who can depict a tree with reality become stable and patients who can not do a tree with reality may stay in a hospital for long time. Less