The Effects of "Roots of Empathy" Pilot Project in Japan : Learings from an Educational Program on Parenting for Building an Empathic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuko  Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00247123)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRoots of Empathy / Parenting / School Education / Canada / Educational Program / Child Rearing / Prevention / Mary Gordon / 共感 / 教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 学校 / 発達心理学 / 学級風土
Research Abstract
The Roots of Empathy 2003 Japan Pilot Project was implemented for the purpose of finding factual evidence to implant Canadian school educational program "Root of Empathy" into Japan. This project started in 2002. The first year was the entailed preparation phase of the implementation. In April 2003, we started pilot lectures in four classes. At the same time we started survey of the experimental groups and controlled groups and observation of lectures. In December, the implementation was ended and the research based on the implementation results was completed in March 2004.
Following is the results of the research;
1. According to the statistic analysis, knowledge of infant development and that of parenting of the experimental students increased.
2. The experimental group could maintain or increase their pro-social behavior. The controlled group showed a decline in empathy and self-efficacy to learning. Also many participants got better understanding of their feelings and feelings of others.
3. Those classrooms could make better climate after this program. The tendency of bullying was restrained and the centripetal force of their class raised.
4. All the students evaluated this program interesting.
5. Classroom teachers evaluated this program positively.
6. Baby's families commented that the participation of this program gave them positive effects for their own parenting.
7. Parents of the students evaluated that the participation of this program contribute the development their children.
8. We need modification of curriculum for Japanese.
9. We need an unique and special training program. considering Japanese emotional expression, human rights recognition and so on.
10. We recognized the issues of collaboration between Japan and Canada and the issues of the organization to promote this program into Japan. Also we recognized the needs for advisory group of professionals.