Development of joint attention of infants and toddlers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYABU Yasushi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (30133474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越川 房子  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80234748)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsjoint attention / social cognition / imitation / emotion regulation / holding by mother / 模倣 / アフォーダンス / 意図性
Research Abstract
Joint attention behaviors of children, from 9-month-olds to 30-month-olds, were observed in a communication play with their mother. This play had four communicative contexts. : social interacting, requesting, commenting, and narrating. Each context has two scenes. "Turn Taking" and "Music" in social interacting, "Help Me" and "I Want" in requesting, "Whale Appearing" and "Bird Singing" in commenting, and "The Past" and "The Future" in narrating. Each scene lasted about 5 minutes. A brief break was taken between scenes. Another scene was added on the way of this study. In this scene, imitation of the forehead-touch act was observed. Every scene was videotaped from 2 views using cameras operated by observers in adjacent room. Participants were 138 full-term and healthy children and their mothers. The codes appropriate to each scene were made out. Interobserver reliabilities of them were sufficient.
The main findings of this research were as follows. 1.When mother neglected the visual target (stuffed whale), the joint attention behaviors of infants appeared actively after 15-month of age. After 21-month, symbols infused into those behaviors. 2.The appearance time of the same behaviors for the auditory target (bird sing) were delayed about 6 months. 3.When mother noticed the whale after she neglected it, the fixation time to the whale of 9-month-olds were decreased. But the time was increased after 12-month-olds 4.On the narrative scenes, the appearance time of representational joint attention of the Past was faster than the Future. 5.Imitation of the forehead-touch act began at about 15-month of age. But their imitations were mouth-touch. After 21-month of age, the forehead-touch appeared. 6.After 12-month of age, the skills of joint attention on the occasion of holding were improved. 7.On the whale scene, the positive emotion of infants inclined to appear when mother neglected the whale, but the negative emotion inclined to appear when mother noticed the whale.