A Research on Psychological Structure and Function of "Muga (non-self)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Fusako  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (80234748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Rie  Obirin university, graduate school of international studies, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (20222979)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMuga (non-self) / psychological structure / psychological function / Shikan-ho / Jikan-ho / meta-cognition / without judgment / evaluation / reducing stress / development of questionnaire / 不合理な信念 / POMS / 只観法(自律法) / 唾液中IgA濃度 / 唾液中コルチゾール濃度 / 心理検査の開発 / 心理的介入 / 自己観察技法 / 感情語再認テスト / 自観法 / 呼吸法 / 評価・判断停止
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to clarify the structure and functions of muga (non-self) on the basis of a definition of this concept falling within verifiable research parameters, the said definition having been arrived at in the course of prior research supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research. The main results are given hereunder.
1.Researches on the psychological structure of "Muga"
I compiled a list of items related to muga with cooperation from a Zen monk and I developed a scale having reliability and validity for the properties of muga through administrating it to around 500 university students. The results of this research will be presented to the 68th Annual Congress of the Japanese Psychological Association. I am currently preparing a paper on this subject.
2.Researches on the psychological function of "Muga"
I have studied the psychological functions of muga by means of experimental verification of the results of the jikanho or shikanho methods, which are closely connected to the state of muga. The results showed that the psychological state of muga was effective in alleviating long-term and short-term stress. I have presented these findings at symposia held in Japan and overseas (e.g. Koshikawa F., et al., "Zen and Psychology", Paper Presented upon Invitation to the Symposium held at the 28^<th> International Conference on Psychology, 2004). Some of these findings have appeared as a chapter in The Relevance of the Wisdom Traditions inContemporary Society (Blows, P., et al.., [city of publication], 2004).
3.Basic research aimed at situating the psychological structure and functions of muga within the context of previous research on the self and the ego
I have produced an abridged translation of the whole of John Hattie's Self-Concept and of Parts II and III of Mark Epstein's Thoughts without a Thinker.