The self-value function of procedural justice : Testing the social identity models of authority supports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKENISHI Masanori  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Department of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60216926)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprocedural justice / self-value / social identification / social identity / self-esteem / group-oriented behavior / support / SEM / 構造方程式モデリング / 検証的因子分析(CFA) / 自己感情 / 支援行動 / 国政権威 / 自己価値性(self-value) / CFA
Research Abstract
This article consists of 3 studies each aimed to reveal the self-value function of procedural justice by testing the social identity mediation model. Study 1 examined the function of social identity as mediator that link procedural justice perception and group-oriented behaviors such as support for the authority and members. Group-oriented behaviors were categorized by assertiveness and cost. Two surveys concerning national politics with a sample of 700 citizens were conducted for testing the models. Structural equation modeling (SEM) revealed that the pride mediated between procedural justice perception and supportive behaviors for the authority. Non-meditative processes from the perception to the behavior were also available. As for the supports for members, only the social identity mediation processes were needed when the behaviors were high assertiveness. Study 2 examined the model on the relational self-esteem that was introduced as a new concept of state self-esteem linking to procedural justice perception. SEMs revealed that the relational self-esteem was enhanced by the perception through the social identity processes ; the emotional pride and the respect. Study 3 also showed that the model was fitted on national-oriented attitudes. These studies proved that the self-value function of procedural justice and indicated that the procedural justice connects the people to their group through identification processes.