Examining the Fair Effect Models on Mediating Value and Behavior : An Integrated Research for Procedure, Outcome and Social Identification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
TAKENISHI Ako  Koshien University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (20289010)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProcedural Justice / Social Identity / Group-oriented Behavior / Authority Support / Helping / National Politics / Policy Making / SEM / 公正判断 / 国政権威 / 援助行動 / 心理的公正 / SEM / 社会的同一視 / 国政権威評価
Research Abstract
The research project aimed to examine the fair effect models for group -oriented behaviors and to reveal the function of psychological justice and social identity. Two kinds of group -oriented behaviors were employed; the authority support behaviors and the helpings for the other group members. Furthermore, the behaviors were categorized by two dimensions, assertiveness and cost for it. The research consisted of three studies. In each study, the fair effect models varied for the psychological justice variables, such as procedural justice, outcome fairness and the process element fairness. Study 1 examined the model for procedural justice with the relational factors, and aimed to reveal efficacy of social identification as the mediator of the justice and the behaviors. Employing the SEM, 34 models among 36 models were fitted, and the results showed the fair effect model can be applied to many in-group positive behaviors. As for the authority support behaviors, procedural justice had the direct impact on them. For the helping other members, attachment for the group, one of 4 aspects of the social identification, was revealed to be the most effective mediator. Study 2 examined the model for procedural justice and outcome fairness, and revealed their function in evaluating national politics. The results showed again the justice direct effects on the authority support. Study 3, in order to introduce a new procedural justice concept, the fair process elements were measured in national policy making. The EFA and the CFA revealed 2 process element fairness, called the interactive fairness and the consideration fairness. The interactive fairness consisted of openness and voice, and the consideration fairness was concerned to easy explanation and respect for rights. The fair effect model with the new concepts were also fitted, however, the consideration fairness had indirect influence on the authority support through the attachment.