| Project/Area Number |
14510177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kansal University (2003-2004) Nara University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yumi Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor of Psychology, 社会学部, 教授 (80213601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | self-esteem / social rejection / interpersonal interaction / relational value / 自己制御焦点スケール / Prevention / Promotion / 自己制御 / 動機づけ |
| Research Abstract |
An experiment was conducted to examine the moderating effect of self-esteem on reactions to social exclusion, especially in terms of interpersonal attitude in the future. It is hypothesized that people with lower self-esteem, as compared with people with higher self-esteem, tended to overgeneralize their immediate experience of exclusion and to show more negative attitudes toward future social interactions with any persons, those who has excluded them, strangers or their partners. In the experiment of a computer- controlled ball-game, 56 college students were ostensibly assigned to groups of five anonymous members. The participants scored low in self-esteem rated themselves as less popular and were less willing to interact with the other members of the group from which they had been excluded. Also, compared with participants scored high in self-esteem, they expected less to be accepted by their friends when they were excluded rather than they were included by the group members. These results were discussed from the point of negative relational self-views of low self-esteem people.