Influence of Hospitalization on Patient' Attitude for Life and Their Self-Efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Akira  Meio University, Faculty of International Studies, Assistant Professor (00279431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARA Miki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor (30264469)
AGARIE Nariyuki  Meio University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (80044808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshospitalization / attitude for life / self-efficacy about healthy actions / adaptation to the hospitalization situation / 「生き方」に関する態度 / 状態不安 / 情報提供に対する評価 / 価値観 / 生き方
Research Abstract
In 2002, a questionnaire for inpatients was made and it was carried out. In 2003, similar investigation for physically unimpaired people was carried out as comparison control group. Through comparison of inpatient group and physically unimpaired person group, we examined whether hospitalization experience was a situation to have the impact that had an influence on patients' attitude for life and their self-efficacy.
By March, 2003, we got 132 effective answers from a patient hospitalized in internal medicine/surgery/orthopedics in four general hospitals of the northern part/the central part / a southland of Okinawa. The age range of a respondent was 14-91 years old (average age 61.60 years old) . 61 people were men, and 70 people were women. The hospital day number until an investigation point in time was for 1-180 days (an average of 32.94 day).
Investigation for physically unimpaired people was carried out as comparison control group of inpatients in April, 2003. The number of the effe … More ctive answers was 104 cases. The age range of a respondent was 20-67 years old (average age 41.60 years old). 42 people were men, and 62 people were women.
We divided inpatient group into under 60 years old (n=47) and the over 60 years old (n=82), and we compared three groups which were able to include physically unimpaired person group in two these. We divided "attitude for life" scale into "self-realization" and "affirmative attitude toward life". Significant difference was found in "an affirmative attitude toward life" score between groups as a result that these compared two scores. In other words the tendency that over-sixties group of inpatients compared it with a group under 60 years old or a physically unimpaired person group, and had an affirmative manner for the life was shown. We compiled these results and reported it in The 44th Meeting of Japanese Society of Social Psychology in 2003 with a title of "Can hospitalization experience be a turning point of the life?".
However, we were not able to separate because an age structure of physically unimpaired person group was remarkably different from inpatient group whether it was a score change having occurred by hospitalization experience or an effect by aging. Therefore we added data of physically unimpaired people of the over-sixties (n=58) in December, 2003 and performed a reanalysis while considering an age structure of inpatients and physically unimpaired people. This result was reported as "Influence of Hospitalization on Patients' Attitude for Life and Their Self-Efficacy" in The 31st Meeting of Okinawan Society of Psychology in March, 2004. In 2009, We added consideration from a health-psychological point of view and contributed an article to a bulletin of Faculty of Law and Letters, University of the Ryukyus. Less