Research on system operator's cognitiver skill acquisition process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroyasu  The Institute for Science of Labour, 研究部, Senior Researcher (70072650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Satosi  Kanto Gakuin University, 文学部, Assistant Professor (60270542)
AWAZU Shunji  労働科学研究所, The Institute for Science of Labour, Researcher (00342684)
KOMATSU Hidemi  労働科学研究所, The Institute for Science of Labour, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlant operator / On the job training / Mental Model / Mental Simulation / Cognitive skill / Teaching aid / 発電プラント / 教育・訓練 / マニュアル / 概念構成
Research Abstract
The operator's cognitive skill acquisition process in the electric power plant was investigated. The learning in the classroom for one year is the first stage of the novice operator ュ s education and training. However, the acquisition of the abstract knowledge of this stage is not so useful for the practical operation afterwards in the site of power plant. Therefore, a lot of OJT (on the job training) programs for each subsystem operation are prepared, and the man-to-man training is executed at the stage where the real operation is started. These OJT is done by an apprenticeship method, and it is very effective for the learning of the operational sequences and acquisition of meaning of the operational procedure, but the weak point has been left for the acquisition of the reasoning skill for the troubleshooting. To cover this weak point, the teaching material in OJT for the training of the thinking power was made for the trial purpose.
This teaching material consists of the "Piping and Instrument diagram", the "Sequence chart with inter-rock logic", and the" Circuit diagram according to control mode", and each figure is described in a sheet of the A3 size, and these are applied for" auxiliary boiler start up procedure" that is a subsystem of the whole hardware system of the power plant. By using only these three sheets of diagrams, the operators can execute various mental simulations such as evaluation of partial malfunction and troubleshooting. It is found that the mental simulation that used this material is effective as training of the reasoning skill, in each OJT process. In the next stage, further research is needed for the development of leader's teaching procedures in OJT with this teaching aid.