Psychology, behavioral characteristic, and instruction method : Children with psychosomatic disorder and neurosis, etc. who have experienced school refusal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tetsurou  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Education Support Research, Senior Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 主任研究官 (50280574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Tomoko  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Education Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 統括主任研究官 (10280570)
YAMAMOTO Masakuni  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80262400)
原 仁  独立行政法人国立特殊教育総合研究所, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspsychosomatic disorder and neurosis, etc. / CBCL(Child Behavior Checklist) / TRF(Teacher's Report Form) / YSR(Youth Self Report) / special school for children with health impairments. / School refusal / Emotion and action evaluation / TRF(=Teacher's Report Form) / 心身症・神経症 / CBCL (=Child Behavior Checklist) / TRF (Teacher's Report Form) / YSR (Youth Self Report)
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to investigate characteristics of psychology, behavioral characteristic, and instruction method of children with psychosomatic disorder and neurosis, etc. who have experienced school refusal. The object person of the research is students who were on the register in special school for children with health impairments.
The result of the research is as follows.
1.we did document research for children with psychosomatic disorder and neurosis, etc. who have experienced school refusal.
2.We did the question paper of CBCL(Child Behavior Checklist), TRF(Teacher's Report Form), YSR(Youth Self Report)] for 163 students. As a result, it was clarified that the student of 63% was a clinical region or the boundary regions in TRF.
3.We proposed the content of instruction which centered on child's Activities to Promote Independence and the aspect of the evaluation.
4.We did the case study of the serious case. We examined the barrier which the child adjusted to the school, and searched for the process to the re-adjustment. As a result, It was clarified for the score of CBCL, YRS, TRF to lower, and to stabilize on the emotion side and the action side of children.
It is thought that a class of the few people, and receiving instruction method, etc. are the reasons for these.
We reported on these results in the research report.