Case Studies of Co-operation Systems Between Daily Lives of the Elderly in Modern Rural Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70111242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsELDERLY IN RURAL / LIFE OF COMMUNITY / SOCIAL NETWORK / FANCTHION OF MURA / NEIGHBORHOOD / 生活互助 / 村落 / 日常的社会関係 / 福祉資源 / 村落構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate comprehensively the actual situation and the future issues of the elderly living in rural community ; that is, the investrigators explore hou older people are able to live in their own risidence in security as much as possible, and hou their community is to provide the bettare enviroment for the aged, in rural community which is predicted to make the most steady progess in aging population.
This studies aims at researching the degree of their contentment in the daily lives of elderly people in rural community and considering the problems of the elderly with regard to the community.
I analized the social rerations of villages each other in current japan. The villages carry out these social relations in in order to pursue their daily lives and puroduction.
Though many elderly people are enjoying relationships with others in public group activities, they rarely form a personal relationship with the other. These circumstances show the fact that the particularity of rural community has made it difficult for the people living there to establish and maintain friendly relations with others.