Environmental Sociological Analysis on the Complementary Relations Among NPO and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Social Siences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNPO / NGO / Community / Environmental Sociology / 環境保全 / 自治会
Research Abstract
We had a hypothesis that for the better solution of the varieties of regional problems, the key was to clarify the complementary relations among NPO-NGO and Community at least in Japan. In this case, "community" is supposed JICHIKAI or regional area of a primary school
Our field research was mainly conducted in Takarazuka city and Kobe city. The findings we had were as follows. Community had the basic and crucial roles more than NPO in each researched area. Although we can say this finding is the same as we imagined as a common sense before, but the proportion of it was high
The second finding was NPO relied on community and also there was a tendency to render some of their roles to community. The reason of it wa clear. NPOs finish, or at least diminish, their activities when their object is accomplished at the given area. And some of their function is turned into community
We also added the analysis of the value system in local area