A Study on Model of "Counseling and Advocate Center for People with Disabilities" Based on Comparative Study of Japan, China and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shoji  SAITAMA University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00008731)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscounseling for people with disabilities / developmental diagnosis / support of life / support center / model of support center / advocate and legal custody / Japan, China and USA / international research / 孟長寿 / J.David.Smith / センターモデル / 発達診断用具 / 後見
Research Abstract
The head investigator studies on a model of "counseling and advocate center for people with disabilities."
1.The head investigated inter an advocate center in ‘S' prefecture and a legal custody/guardian center in ‘O' prefecture. It each is very important to have counseling system by telephone and to build up a closer connection with party of lawyers and also party of social workers.
2.He invited Mr.Meng who built a first institute for people with disabilities in China and Prof.David Smith who served legal custody/guardian for an adult with mental retardation in the USA. They lectured to persons with disabilities, their parents, and to the citizens in Japan.
We were known that thought how to guarantee the best living of people with disabilities was same throughout the world though there were differences between culture and history in their countries.
3.People with disabilities ; our friends in ‘K' counseling center for people with disabilities have many kinds of need for counselor.
4.We were conscious of that people with disabilities expect for their high quality of life.
5.The head and his graduated student Ms.Quan developed a material set of developmental diagnosis for counseling. That consists of 20 items. These items can amuse all kind of children and alsp adults. The head made sure that we could relax people with disabilities and could hear their many kinds of need while playing by using this material with them.
6.He did two case studies of a boy and an adult with autistic disorder. The boy had refused to attend school, but he began go to school by our counseling through playing using our new materials. The adult person developed his quality of life by living with his friends in a group home by decision in our counseling.
7.We must respect many kids of need in people with disabilities, a government must back up them, and at the same time the citizens of each country must support them, in the model of "counseling and advocate center for people with disabilities."