A Study of Development of Deviant Theories in American Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (50079018)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdeviant theory / American _Sociology / structural perspective / interaction perspective / actor perspective / fractal / interaction rituals / 社会構造論 / 知識社会学 / 逸脱 / シカゴ学派 / 社会解体論 / 差異的接触論 / 抑止論 / クリフォード・ショー
Research Abstract
A development process of deviant theories in American sociology for 80 years from 1920's to the end of the 20th is divided into following periods : the Chicago School of 20's-30's ; Anomie theory and functional analysis of 50's ; Labeling theory and conflict theory of 60's ; Positivism corresponding to the conservative times of 70's-80's;Integrating theory of 90's. From theoretical perspective, we can understand this process as circulation, recombination or unification of three basic models: structural theory ; interaction theory ; action theory. In addition, methodology is distinguished in the principle of positivism/interpretivism, analytic/narrative, and realism/constructionism. Mainstream methodology circulates among these principles by the times. As conditions of theoretical creativity, I can find out the following propositions from this developmental process.
1.A new deviant theory is not produced suddenly without these traditional theoretical perspectives and methodologies.
2.A ne … More w theory is created by considering a perspective of opposite side and makes each perspective more clear or absorbs each other into own theory and each other resembles adversely. A.Abbott calls this phenomenon as "fractal heuristics" that plays important role in theoretical creativity.
3.A new theory is easily accepted in academic world on the condition to appeal to you that its theory is traditional theoretical succession or reinterpretation.
4.Influence of new theory to academic world depend not only on the theoretical validity itself but also on prestige of advocate of its theory and the strong of interaction activity" in the School inside. This is the same point called as "interaction rituals" by R.Collins.
5.A factor to promote a theoretical development is related with a demand of society and the time. As the theory can get interest of people and supporting, it is reflected by a real policy and is easy to get foundation for research and also is easy to get a job at university. The more attractive a new theory is, the more it magnifies power, money and position just like "snow ball" Less