Norm and Inequality from mathematical sociology perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University (2004)
Nara Women's University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuriko  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80278879)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfairness / normative theory / rule / 平等 / 不平等
Research Abstract
In the research report, I examined discussions on equality and justice by Rawls, Barry, and Sen in order to elucidate what exactly has been meant by the word "fairness (Kouhei in Japanese)" in the normative theories. It became clear that "fairness" was regarded as something whose meaning is so clear that it is unnecessary to explain. This is rather strange, considering the fact that concept of fairness played a key role in those discussions for justifying the norm and/value advanced in each theory. In order to find the daily conception of "fairness" concept, experiential theories of fairness judgments, such as equity theory or status value theory, were then examined.
The report discusses that fairness (Kouhei in Japanese), in its essential form, is the order that "treat everyone identically as far as they have identical qualifications". Then, it is shown formally that order of fairness can be expressed as a two-level function or a combination of two functions, one of which dictates the specifics of allocation while the other defining the range of fairness consideration (who should be included, i.e., WHO IS "EVERYONE"). Formal characteristics of unfairness and its implications are discussed mainly in its relation with evolution of universalism in the realm of fairness judgment.