Environmental Conflict and Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSAGA University
Principal Investigator
KASHIZAWA Hideki  SAGA University, Faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60214293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental conflict / environmental impact assessment / two way communication / risk communication / mobilization of norms / 共考 / 有明海訴訟 / 決定の社会化 / 討議デモクラシー / 紛争処理 / コミュニケーション / 環境アセスメント
Research Abstract
The environmental impact assessment system in Japan lacks the point of view that it must contribute to proper dispute resolution. The largest reason of its lack is, I guess, that it doesn't need two way communications between developer and residents.
On the contrary to it, environmental problems include aspects of environmental risk now, therefore people demands participation in decision-making process.
Many sociologists and social psychologists have researched risk communications in different way. They rightly accept the two way communications. But they are researches to avoid conflicts in future, not to resolute conflicts which is brought about already. I have researched some cases about risk communication between developer and residents. I discovered that each side of developer and residents tried to communicate in favor of their self, therefore the communication advanced in neutral process. This neutral communication process has a contradiction that it have to ensure the endless communication process and produce any decision.