The Study of Social Construction of Regional Information Network in Advanced Informatizaton of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hideyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00204933)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregional informatization / information society / 情報化社会
Research Abstract
Since 2000 the Japanese government has promoted the national strategy called 'e-Japan Strategy' for advanced informatization of Japan as 'IT Society'. They aime to bild the new ecomic and social system for economic growth by means of information technology. So policies are formulated to developing the broadband user environment in public and private sectors, and among them the construction of a regional intranet infrastructure is one of the most important problems.
In this study, I research the present situation of regional informatization in Japan in case of Oita prefecture. In Oita, a user group offered a PC communication service with supports of public sectors in 1985, and after that, some regional informatization activities based on the communication of residents are attempted in local area. My research of Oita focuses on some informatization projects in 2002-2003.
I have two findings from it. (1)The project led by the Japanese government is centralized in process and stadardising in terms of technology-level and pubic service, on the other don't have enough relations to the activities for regional informatization that the residents have attempted till then. (2)Some local governments plan the informatization for their residents on their own terms, such as Usuki City. But they don't collaborate enough with the activities of their residents, and it is the problem to sloved.