Research on social needs and characteristics of community care system in high-aged rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshio  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20073033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Masayoshi  Bukkyou University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh-aged rural society / sub-system of social welfare / high land rural village / extended family / social welfare needs / extension of households including old people only / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 出暮らし / 地域福祉システム / 家族変動 / 集落変動 / 拡大家族 / 超高齢化社会 / 地域共同
Research Abstract
Social and industrial resources have been exhausted in high-aged rural villages. In these societies, sub-system of public community care system has become very important It consists of triple stratified units.
First is the function of extended family. It works between old parents living in high land rural village and their children in other towns. They support their lives and meet life needs each other. Social norm to be helping each other must be related to public community care system.
Second is the function of private support system in community. It has been carried out by neighbors and the relatives. Still it takes important role as a wide and universal safety-net in rural society. This safety-net is a prevention of dropping out from normal community life.
Third is the function of self-help, voluntary support, philanthropy system taken by various private groups and organizations. Revel and strength of this function and their activities depend on welfare consciousness of inhabitants and maturity of public community support system. There is much difference in it between high land rural villages.
This sub-system of public community care system is characterized by social welfare needs in community and conditioned by independency of inhabitants. Therefore it is important to transfer the traditional common tie and work in community to new individual collaboration, and to take limited social resources and plenty social capital into overlapped social support activities and re-construction of high aged rural community. Making allowances for inhabitant's attitudes to community care and capacity, it has to distinct the private support function from the public and to define a role and work of community care sub-system Developing the community care system in high-aged rural village it is necessary to change over inhabitant's consciousness from an idea of public-private separation system to an interest in new collaboration among public and private sector and inhabitants.