Ethical Issues over Autonomy Support of Elderly Who Require Nursing Care -Comparative Study of Home vs.Facility Nursing Care
Project/Area Number |
14510203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Kayoko Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10269095)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | care for the elderly / autonomy / facility care / home care / management / ethics / social work / care staff / 自立性 / ケア / フィールドワーク |
Research Abstract |
This study is to participate/observe some situation on interaction between nursing stuff and elderly who require nursing care and to attempt to analyze/discuss the data obtained, with regards to the autonomy and the handling of elderly who require the care and use the elderly care insurance system, in a situation in which service in either home or facility nursing care is provided. First, shift from program cost to nursing-care benefits increases the importance of management in a facility, and the management controls and changes the labor of nursing stuff and the interaction between occupants. In the handling of autonomy of elderly who use care services, systemic characteristics of a facility which provides care services, rather than personal characteristics of nursing stuff, have significance. The management of a facility works as a mechanism which controls nursing labor of stuff and defines the involvement of occupants to a facility. Care which is difficult to be incorporated in controlled nursing labor and care for autonomic elderly are difficult to consider in an organization. The difference in handling of autonomy of facility or home nursing care users is equal to the difference between facility occupants, whose situation, under supervision of bureaucratic system of an organization which provides care services, is "kept on" from admission to a facility to death, and home nursing care users who has an option to "switch on and off." The latter means care for a family who cannot take management control of a facility. The freedom of choice for facility occupants and freedom of performance is subjected to a limitation by control system of an organization. Especially on a facility, all protection measures against an accident (protection of fall, supervision of medication, management of locking) are taken. On the contrary to protection/paternalism to health management of occupants, their decision-making in health management is omitted.