Sociological studies on the problem of Hansen-disease in Okinawa Island.
Project/Area Number |
14510208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Bun'ya Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90305798)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Hansen disease / Okinawa / Okinawa Airakuen / Social discrimination / Social research / Life history / Christian belief / Phenomenology of living / 愛楽園 / 「らい予防法」 / 葬制 / 生活史 / らい予防法 |
Research Abstract |
This research considered the some phases on the social problems of Hansen-disease in Okinawa Islands, from both points of view of the inmates in the sanatorium "Okinawa- Airakuen" and of the histories in Okinawa. During this period of our research, from consideration on the social realities of cures and funeral rites before construction "Airakuen", we clarified the social discrimination to patients of Hansen-disease. Taking all things into consideration, the patient were forced to eliminate from social relationships in Okinawa communities, because of members in communities were regarded the patients as the dead. Therefore, for the patients, "Airakuen" means not only Asylum (E.Goffman) but also Communitas (V.Tuner) or Asyl. In this research, we couldn't enough developed the follow themes : (1)"The social constitution of everyday life-world in "Airakuen" from 1938 to reconstruction-era of the War in the Pacific ", (2)"The sociological consideration on the problem of generation in 'Airakuen' ", (3)"The sociological consideration on the Christian belief in 'Airakuen'.Concerning to the theme (1), we were felled into a difficulty to trace the research material and document. Concerning to the theme (2), we lost an object to research, because of many young inmates of "Airakuen" returned to "Society". Concerning to the theme (3), we were felled into a difficulty to trace the fundamental document of two church in "Airakuen". In next research project, themes (1) and (3) will have to study further.