Project/Area Number |
14510209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | SIEBOLD UNIVERSITY OF NAGASAKI |
Principal Investigator |
KATORI Atsuko SIEBOLD UNIVERISTY OF NAGASAKI, Department of Info-Media Studies, Professor, 国際情報学部, 教授 (90269259)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Regional gap / The gap between generations / Communications policy / Broadband / Information and telecommunications infrastructure / Broadcast policy / Job opportunity / Educational opportunity / Terrestrial digital broadcasting / 地上波デジタル放送 / オーストラリア / ローカル放送局 |
Research Abstract |
During this term of the project 23 Australian and 4 Japanese were interviewed on digital TV and relating fields. From those data and statistical data, some findings were gained. Those are as follows: 1. The Australian viewers tent to feel alienation for the broadcasting policy focused on HDTV. 2. As computer-based media, such as DVD and broadband, spread more and more, people tend to have less attention about the terrestrial digital broadcasting. 3. Although a regional gap doesn't disappear, the difference between regional information infrastructures is being shortened gradually. 4. Even if the area is located in the rural area, where the information and telecommunications infrastructure was done well, it can give the people as high quality of life as the city. 5. New media should be introduced by the longitudinal view point, on that point Australia was considerably successful.