Investigation concerning The Actual Situation of Child Labour and Its Measures in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSendai College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yayoi  Sendai Clollege, Associate Professor, 体育学部・健康福祉学科, 助教授 (80289751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiko  Akita Keijo Junior College, Associate Professor, 地域社会学科, 助教授 (40259304)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBanrdadesh / Child Labour / Child Domestic Servant / Rural Poverty / Absolute Poorer / Elimination of Child Labour / Social Development / Aid / バンクラデシュ / 児童労働 / ハーキン法案 / ストリートチルドレン / スラム / 現地NGO / 支援
Research Abstract
In August 2002. August 2003, March 2004. and from December 2004 to January 2005, we stayed in Bangladesh and executed the field investigation. The field visits for investigation are as follows: UNICEF Bangladesh, Bangladesh Garment Manufacturers and Exporters Association, Garment Factory, Local NGOs, Ministry of Finance, Local Government Engineering Department, Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, Government Publications, The University Press Limited, Rubi Enterprise, Slum site in Agargaon area (in Dhaka City), Bangladesh Academy for Rural Development and Library, Kotowali Thana Central Co?operative Association, Daudkandi District office and District Statistics Bureau. Goaripur Union and its former chairman of Union Parishad, The poorer and slum site in Shorpopenai union, A member of KTCCA in Nogorpaar union (in Comilla Prefecture). The method of investigation is the way to interview with the rural poorer, the driven?out slum dwellers and the staffs of related organizations that we visited … More .
The child labour, especially child domestic servant and the child labour in the garment factories, and the street children are faced with many difficulties in Dhaka city, Bangladesh and those problems are serious. As result from considering and analyzing as for the factors that caused the problems of child labour and street children coming from rural village, we think their generation are deeply related to Rural Poverty. Frankly speaking, if the problems of poorest that live in rural village are not solved, their generation will not be fundamentally disappeared. Therefore, in this time, we investigated not only the present situation of child labour and the activities of local NGOs in Dhaka, but also the influence of the already practiced aids and development on the lives of rural dwellers while staying in village of Comilla prefecture. Moreover, we tried to collect materials and the documents at the BARD library. Comilla prefecture include the region where "Green revolution" is executed as Comilla Model in advance of other prefectures and ODA of Japan granted Model Rural Development Project. However, the influence of this ODA and developments on the lives of rural dwellers has not been necessarily clarified up to now. We are writing the results of our investigation. Less