Project/Area Number |
14510211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATASE Kazuo Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKINAGA Yu'ich Tohoku University, Graduate School/Faculty of Education, Professor., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90212430)
KOGA Masayoshi Chuo University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
KIMURA Kunihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80202042)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Educational Aspiration / Occupational Aspiration / Educational Attainment / Educational Homogamy / Attitude toward Sex Role Norm / 職業アスピレーション / 性別役割識 / 価値志向 / 規範意識 / 学習意識 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted "5^<th> Survey on High School Students' Attitudes toward Education and Society" in 2003. We got answers from 1221 families of 10 high school students (2nd grade) and their parents in Sendai area, Miyagi prefecture. Our major findings are as follows: 1.Compared to 4th Survey (1999), educational aspiration of high school students have been warmed up, especially the proportion of girls who have intentions to enter university instead of junior college has increased. In this respect, it is ascertained that 'mass education society' has been actualized. Moreover, as to occupational aspiration, many students have professional orientation. On the Other hand, we found that parents' social status still determines students' educational and occupational aspiration through their school rank. There remains stratification gap in educational attainment. 2.In order to make clear the mechanisms of the stratification gap in educational attainment, we investigated the effect of educational homogamy on stratification reproduction. We found that parents' educational homogamy has significant influence on students' aspiration. As to determinants of students' educational attainment, educational homogamy has also great influence on their attainment. 3.We also investigated the transmission of sex role norm in family and school to make clear determinants of gender socialization processes. Then, we found major determinant of gender socialization of students is not family but school. School has structural effect on the formation of students' attitude toward sex role for both male and female.