A PRACTICAL STUDY OF FOREIGN SINGLE-MOTHER FAMILIES IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00150839)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinternational marriage / single-mother families / Filipino women / domestic violence / フィリピン女性 / ひとり親家族 / ドメステイック・バイオレンス / 児童虐待 / DV
Research Abstract
This research is primarily focused on Filipino single-mothers among foreign single-mothers who have children whose rather is Japanese, and who are living in Japan. The purpose of the research is to find and to study ; (1)the living conditions of single-mother families, (2)how the mothers feel or find about their everyday life and the child-rearing. It is tried to find the problems of their life in Japan. The method of this research is a structured interview using questionnaire and an unstructured ihterview.
The findings are as follows ; (1)Most mothers came to Japan at early 20 years old and worked at the adult entertainment establishment, and married to Japanese who was a customer. (2)The main reason for separating or divorcing was DV. (3)They moved the places few times in order to escape from the husband/Partner. (4)They work hourly bases at low wages, and receive Public Assistance and Child Rearing Allowance. (5)Some mothers bring over children who had been left in Philippine. It becomes the problem of education for the children who have difficulty understanding Japanese. (6)More than half of mothers are worried about financial condition, housing, job, and their future, and feel loneliness and stress in everyday life. (7)Yet, most of them want their children to live in Japan for good. They think that it was good decision to move to Japan, and feel satisfied and happy with their life in Japan.