Comparative Sociology of Public Consciousness on the Urban Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroo  Keio University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPublic / Private / Urban Life / パブリック / 公 / 私
Research Abstract
I investigate the relation of people and government about several countries. I get typical results about private public relation at three countries. Generally speaking, private surpasses public in Western Europe. People show freely attitude against government. On the contrary, public surpasses private in Japan. People show diffidence Attitude against government. And, private cope with public in China. People and government have strong attitude in both side.
The results of the this project reported several academic circle such as Association of Japan Region and Community study, Society of Japan Urban Studies, Japan association on the History of Sociology. And, the results of the this project published a book entitled 'Comparative Sociology of the City end Civilizatlon : environment, risk and public' from Tokyo University Press, 2003.