WAR EXIBITS IN MUSEUMS AND THE FORMATION OF THE COLLECTIVE MEMORY OF WAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hideo  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30135644)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMUSEUM / COLLECTIVE MEMORY / HIROSHIMA / 遊歩 / ベンヤミン / 原爆
Research Abstract
(A)Theoretical Framework :
Theoretical examination was made concerning the relationship between the war exhibitis in museums and the collective memory of war. Based on the considerations about works of Maurice Halbwachs, Walter Benjamin and Alfred Schutz, two theoretical hypotheses were reached ; (1)memory is not a reproduction of past events but a reconstruction of past events on the basis of present. (2)materials and space play a crucial role to reconstruct past events.
(B)Empirical Research
On the basis of this theoretical framework research was conducted at (1)Tsuchiura, Japan, (2)Washington D.C., U.S.A., (3)Hiroshima, and (4)Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Findings are as follows ; (1)in Tsuchiura the memory of YOKAREN (training base of kamikaze pilots)is associated with the exhibits of the 1929 visit of the German airship Graf Zeppelin, (2)the Enola Gay exhibition at the national museum of air and space represents the memory of atomic bomb in the U.S.A., (3)the memory of atomic bomb in Hiroshima is crystallized around numerous museums, monuments and memorial ceremonies, (4)photographs exhibited at Toul Sleng Museum in Phnom Penh contribute to create and re-create the memory of genocide by Khmer Rouge and legitimate the present regime.
(C)Arena of Memories
One of important findings is that memory of war is not integrated but split and dispersed and, in result, forms an arena of memories.