THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NETWORK ; THE CASE OF SOCIAL WORKS IN THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY OSAKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shuzo  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS & COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (90103902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Mitsunori  KEIO UNIVERSITY, TEACHER TRAINING CENTER, PROFESSOR, 教職課程センター, 教授 (40167044)
UMEGAKI Michio  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLICY MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40223599)
SAKAI Tatsuro  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70064730)
NAGAOKA Masami  BAIKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20121486)
OGASAWARA Yoshiaki  KYOTO KOKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00204058)
松田 隆行  花園大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60351293)
安形 静男  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 教授 (30369160)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOKAYAMA ORPHANAGE / JUJI ISHII / CITY OF OSAKA / SOCIAL WORKS / YOSHITANI MISTUNOBU / SHOKICHI TOMITA / TOSHIRO KAJIMA / MAGOSABURO OHARA / 石井記念愛染園 / 愛染橋保育所 / 愛染橋夜学校 / 大阪市下寺町 / 岡山孤児院大阪事務所 / 大阪 / 救済 / 夜学校 / 保育所 / セツルメント / 社会行政 / 小河滋次郎
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this project is to reproduce the original documents, among all, the records of Okayama Orphanage Osaka Office, which Ishil Memorial Aizen-en (Osaka) has been keeping. We could realize the reproduction by The Hiyoshi Review of Social Sciences. The reproduction is important because the original documents are hand written ones and not easy to read.
Another aim is to clarify the process of the development of social works in the early 20^<th> century Osaka by using the records which we reproduced and other materials. This was accomplished with the papers which we include in our report paper titled as "Study on the Development of Okayama Orphanage Osaka Office." But doing this, what became clear was the relationship between the entrepreneur (Juji Ishii) and his staff(Yoshitami Mitsunobu and Shokichi Tomita).
At that time it was popular, in Japan, to seek to find space of activity outside Japan, especially in colonized Korean peninsula. The topic of our next projects is to answer the question why one entrepreneur (Juji Ishii) abandoned the Korean peninsular and the other(Toshiro Kajima) did not do so.