Comparative Research on the 'Supervisory System' in New Buddhist Sects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Shigeru  Toyo University, Depertment of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnew buddhist sects / supervisory system / middle leaders / local community / suburbanization / relationship between a temple and its parishioners / conflicts with traditional religion / religious cult / 新宗教 / 仏教 / 社会化 / 教導 / システム / 育成 / 教師
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the various methodologies employed by new Buddhist sects. Specifically, we looked into the preaching of 'Bodhisattva' along with 'Klesa', utilizing 'Upaya' to illicit Truth. We focused on the supervisory systems of following sects : Honmon Butsuryushu, Reyukai, Soka Gakkai, Rissho Koseikai, and Shinnyoen sects.
Our research yielded many interesting facts. We discovered that though they share similar traits, each sect had its own distinct supervisory system which is intended to transform ordinary individuals into self-sacrificing Bodhisattvas. In regards to training, many sects rely on the act of repeating Buddhist scriptures, chanting exercises, carrying out various good deeds, conducting mission work, psychic inquiries, in addition to monetary contributions and other methods. We discovered that many Buddhist sects provide followers with orders which correspond to their depth of belief. It is the job of the middle leaders to nurture underlings and 'socialize' them into the social order of the sect.
As a result, believers are assigned new objects of worship and are encouraged to contribute financially to their corresponding level of belief. Our research indicated a fundamental difference between 'ideal' believers in such religious groups and 'ideal' personalities in society. This incongruity has inspired us to conduct further research in this field. We will strive to quantify such discrepancies, while revealing pertinent details of the gaps between them.
In 2002, we published a report of our findings, followed by another article in 2003. Our current research has produced enough data for a forthcoming article.
We deeply appreciate your support of our research efforts.