| Project/Area Number |
14510223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2004-2005) Nihon University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kanji Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (60144622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Climate Policy / Kyoto Protocol / Clean Development Mechanism(CDM) / Cap and Trade / Principle of Subsidiarity / Climate Divide / Ecological Sabaltern / Indonesia / クリーン開発メカニズム / 政府開発援助(ODA) / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 地域発信型温暖化対策 / グローバルな環境正義 / 環境税・炭素税 / サブシディアリティの原則 / 財産区 / 分権化 / 地方自治体の地球温暖化対策 / 森のゼロエミッション / 新エネルギービジョン / 市民-行政協働提案 / 地域内循環システム / シナジー型政策形成 / データベース化 / 自然エネルギー / バイオマス |
| Research Abstract |
While a broad scientific consensus has emerged on global warming, international climate policy promoted by the Kyoto Protocol has been made very slow progress for the decade. The fact that the Kyoto Protocol itself has come into effect barely in 2005 give an account of many twists and turns in the international negotiation on it. Since this study had to be finished at the beginning of 2006, its result was inevitably restricted. However, following conclusions may be drawn from this study. : Firstly, it was found that“the principle of subsidiarity"must be introduced to the current international negotiations as the key concept of climate policy explicitly. The principle will be a determinant accelerator of bottom up climate policy formation in this global world. Secondly, it was discovered that the climate policy process itself expanded“climate divide"between the North and the South rapidly. “Climate divide"means the disparity of climate related shocks and vulnerability to them. In developing countries of the South, climate-related shocks are too serious to compare with developed countries of the North. Moreover, developing countries excluded from climate policy design as such“Cap and Trade"and“Clean Development Mechanism".Consequently, peoples and governments of those countries vulnerable to climate-related shocks lack for ability of advocacy of international climate policy. They are termed“Ecological Sabaltern"in this study. The future of climate policy after“Post Kyoto Protocol"depends on the substantial commitment and inclusion of ecological subaltern as ecological vulnerable class of the world. This study is significant in that it empirically and theoretically demonstrates effectiveness of comparative sociological approach to the climate policy process.