Surveillance Research for Community Regeneration with the Concepts of Welfare, Health and Environment as the Key Themes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Hiroshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (40105846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Kenichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60328903)
HAGIWARA Shunichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70328904)
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (40275087)
NIWA Ikuo  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Instructor, 現代福祉学部, 専任講師 (60339512)
MIYASHIRO Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Assistant Professor, 現代福祉学部, 助教授 (70276864)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWell-being / Universal Design / Social Capitals / Kur Staat / Regeneration of Community / Eco Museum / Mental Health / Community Business / ユニバーサル・デザイン / 地域の活性化 / 地域福祉 / 温泉の活用 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / ウェルビーイング / クーアスタット / 温泉療養 / 温泉を活かした健康福祉のまちづくり / 温泉療法 / 芸術療法 / 音楽療法 / 園芸療法
Research Abstract
In these years, the issue of community regeneration has become serious social problems. Although these problems mean different to each community, those are roughly classified into the problem of infrastructure, lack of social interaction between individuals and family members, and the problem of ailing local economy. In addition, such factors as the aging population combined with the diminishing number of children and hollowing out of local industrial structure have been accelerating the seriousness of these problems.
By taken these factors into account, we have made our research based upon the viewpoint in which the concept of "well-being" could be most effective to resolve these serious issues.
Consequently we have found several key issues and devices to regenerate the once vigor communities. Those are:
1.The collaboration of the concepts of universal design and social capitals is critical.
2.The introduction of "Kur Staat" concept in Germany that actively uses natural environment and hills and mountains in and around the hot springs could be useful
3.The introduction of "eco-museum" concept, which embraces all aspects of territory such as history culture, arts and residents' daily lives, in addition to the traditional museums could be critical.
4.To grasp the traditional welfare concept more openly and widely the introduction of new type of welfare, "well-being" which enlaces environment, health, arts and culture and that embraces mental health issues could be critical.
5.Under the new welfare concept of well-being, it is important that the communities need to generate their own "community business" to regenerate them.
In conclusion, we have elucidated that it is extremely useful to bring in the aspects of welfare, health and environment to resolve the problems facing by the communities and eventually regenerate the communities as vigor as before.