Virtual Reality and Visual Culture : Transition of Vision and Self.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yutaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20204886)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Visual Culture / Visual Studies / Self / Posthuman / Screen / Cyberspace / Computer / モナドとパノラマ・ビジョン / 直接性の構築 / 物質・情報実体 / 直截性の構築 / イナーシア / ビジュアル・カルチャー / 身体 / 自我 / 視覚社会学
Research Abstract
Contemporary society is invaded by virtual culture that computer generates in cyberspace. Since 1984,the term of cyberspace has rapidly permeated the whole of computer science over the genre of cyberpunk and has stirred up to spread the Internet as it is. Cyberspace is a virtual reality as seems apparently authentic but not is truly real. At present, whether total immersion in a three-dimensional interactive environment using head mounted display or simply interface with screen-based desktop computer system, we usually experience virtual cyberspace and take for granted to connect human with computer. The virtual cyberspace certainly exists as one of the multiple realities.
However, while machine is intertwined with organism or boundary between human and computer is dissolved, this newly bio-morphic world making annuls Cartesian epistemology to maintain modern era and to exist together the human, dismissing the modernity itself. In the cyberspace, as human agency with the longing for the … More other as mental inner process, connected with prosthesis and cyborging of body surface, takes everything in him, he is captivated by his own sublime omnipotence. This virtual situation is routinized on computer screen and the manipulation of appearances and the thechnologizing of self constantly take place. Human agency must be avatars of his own accord, and he can play spectacular appearances and hold carnival of self at the virtual world. Virtual reality is not the paramount reality but is liminoid situation where the individual leaves normal social structure, renounces conventional social roles and finds himself in an anti-structure on one hand, but acquires a newly social status, generates rewritings of self on the other hand. The immerser or the avatar in cyberspace who accomplish the longing for the other and perceive the sublime have narcissism ego, fail to acknowledge the autonomy of others, attempting to establish the identification with others in his fantasies. The collapses of the boundary between subject and object, the disappearance of the distinction between reality and representation, actuality and virtuality by means of tyranny of eyes breed posthuman transcending modern human being. Thus, modern Cartesian cogito had been retreating though the process of the virtualization of vision and has disappeared in cyberspace and digital visual culture. We have already been posthuman. Less