A Media Historical Approach to Documentary Variety (Reality TV) Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASE Masato  HASE,Masato, 文学部, 教授 (40208476)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDocumentary variety / Reality TV / Ordinary performer / メディアの暴力性 / テレビ・メディア
Research Abstract
Reality TV, which is called 'Documentary Variety' in Japan, has rapidly come to occupy come to occupy a place at the forefront of contemporary television culture. Also in Japan, 'Ainori' (Sharing cars), which is known as a program of watching love affaires of young men and women, and 'Mirai nikki' (The future diary), which was known as a program of psychological experiment of love affaires of a couple, are representatives of Japanese 'documentary variety' programs.
My research focused on the proble, of ordinary people in these TV programs. Although Many ordinary people know that their private lives are watched and exploited by TV, they seek to appear in Reality TV programs. And although these ordinary performer don't have much talent or charm like TV stars or actors, many audience have much interest in these ordinary performers. This is an important question for us. I think these programs problematize how we perform before the camera in our surveillance society. I think precedent cultural theories, including text analysis and audience theory, have not analyzed the performer on screen. We must take dramaturgical perspective to TV performer in order to understand contemporary television culture.